What we make is what you want
 
search

Plukka Privacy Policy

This privacy policy sets out how Plukka uses and protects any information that you give us when you use this Site. We recognize the importance of protecting the privacy of personal and financial information and have instituted policies and security measures to protect the information you provide to us. By accessing and using this Site (including registering on our Site or purchasing items through our Site), you give us your consent to collect, store, process and use such submitted personal data in accordance with this privacy policy.

We may change this policy from time to time by updating this page. You should check this page from time to time to ensure that you are happy with any changes. This policy is effective from December 15, 2011.

If you are registered with us and would like to delete your registration and personal details from our database, please email customer service at cs@plukka.com

Information we collect

We collect information from you when you register on our Site, place an order, request information, subscribe to our newsletter, respond to a survey or fill out a form.

When ordering or registering on our Site, as appropriate, you may be asked to enter your name, e-mail address, mailing address, phone number and/or credit card information. You may, however, visit our Site anonymously.

What we do with information we gather

Any of the information we collect from you may be used in one of the following ways:

  • To personalize your experience (your information helps us to better respond to your individual needs)
  • To improve our Site (we continually strive to improve our Site offerings based on the information and feedback we receive from you)
  • To improve customer service (your information helps us to more effectively respond to your customer service requests and support needs)
  • To process transactions
  • To register you with our Site and for internal record keeping
  • To administer a contest, promotion, survey or other Site feature
  • To send periodic promotional emails about new products, events, special offers or other information which we think you may find interesting

If at any time you would like to unsubscribe from receiving future emails, we include unsubscribe instructions at the bottom of each email.

If you provide incomplete or inaccurate data, we may be unable to inform you of specific promotions or events and to provide you with our services.

By registering any information with us, you consent to the possibility of being contacted directly by us either by phone or email without your prior request. By registering with us, you also expressly consent to such use of your personal data. You cannot register without giving this consent. You can however use those parts of our Site that do not require registration. You can revoke your consent to the storage and the processing of your data at any time by contacting our customer support.

How we protect your information

We implement a variety of security measures to maintain the safety of your personal information when you place an order or enter, submit, or access your personal information.

We offer the use of a secure server. All supplied sensitive/credit information is transmitted via Secure Socket Layer (SSL) technology and then encrypted into our database to be only accessed by those authorized with special access rights to our systems, and who are required to keep the information confidential.

After a transaction, private information you give us, such as credit cards, will be kept on file for more than 60 days in order to enable future purchases.

Although we take reasonable technological precautions, no data transmission over the Internet can be guaranteed to be completely secure, and we cannot warrant that your personal data will be completely secure. Any transmission of your personal data on or through the use of this Site is at your own risk.

How we use cookies

Cookies are small files that a Site or its service provider transfers to your computer's hard drive through your web browser (if you allow) that enables the website or service provider's systems to recognize your browser and capture and remember certain information. Cookies allow web applications to respond to you as an individual. We use cookies to help us remember and process the items in your shopping bag.

If you prefer, you can choose to have your computer warn you each time a cookie is being sent, or you can choose to turn off all cookies via your browser settings. Like most Sites, if you turn your cookies off, some of our services may not function properly.

Links to other sites

Our Site may contain links to other websites of interest. However, once you have used these links to leave our Site, you should note that we do not have any control over that other website. Therefore, we cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information which you provide while visiting such websites and such websites are not governed by this privacy statement. You should exercise caution and look at the privacy statement applicable to the website in question.

Controlling Your personal information

We do not sell, trade, or otherwise transfer your personally identifiable information to outside parties without your consent. This does not include trusted third parties who assist us in operating our Site, conducting our business, or servicing you, so long as those parties agree to keep this information confidential. We may also release your information when we believe release is appropriate to comply with the law, enforce our Site policies, or protect ours or others rights, property, or safety. However, non-personally identifiable visitor information may be provided to other parties for marketing, advertising, or other uses.

If you believe that any information we are holding on you is incorrect or incomplete, you may make any changes to your information at anytime by logging on to your account and going to Account Settings.

Children's Online Privacy Protection Act Compliance

We are in compliance with the requirements of COPPA (Children's Online Privacy Protection Act), we do not collect any information from anyone under 13 years of age. Our Site, products and services are all directed to people who are at least 18 years old or older.

Online Privacy Policy Only

This online privacy policy applies only to information collected through our Site and not to information collected offline.

Terms of Use

Please also visit our Terms of Use establishing the use, disclaimers and limitations of liability governing the use of our Site.

Questions & Contact Information

If you have any questions, please do not hesitate to contact one of our customer support representatives at cs@plukka.com or 888 482 4424.